Monday, 28 November 2011

Amy Adams (AA) : Amy Adams Hot and Rare Photos | Amy Adams Biography | Amy Adams Latest News


Name: Amy Adams

Birth Name: Amy Lou Adams
Date of Birth: 20 August 1974, Vicenza, Italy
Height: 5' 4" (1.63 m)
Mini Biography
Amy Adams was born in Italy to American parents Kathryn and Richard Adams, while her father was a U.S. serviceman. She was raised in a Mormon family of seven children in Castle Rock, Colorado.

Adams sang in the school choir at Douglas County High School and was an apprentice dancer at a local dance company, with the ambition of becoming a ballerina. However, she worked as a greeter at The Gap and as a Hooters hostess to support herself before finding work as a dancer at Boulder's Dinner Theatre and Country Dinner Playhouse in such productions as "Brigadoon" and "A Chorus Line." It was there that she was spotted by a Minneapolis dinner-theater director who asked her to move to Chanhassen, Minnesota for more regional dinner theater work.






Amy Adams wants to play Galinda in "Wicked"

Whereas most celebrities take pains to hide their personal relationships from the press, 34-year-old Amy Adams brings hers along to breakfast. This morning, she has shown up for an interview at her local Sunset Boulevard eatery with her betrothed, actor Darren Le Gallo, in tow. “He was hungry,” she explains with a sunny smile. Adams made her name playing a character with a similar sense of cheerful openness in 2005’s indie hit Junebug. As the pregnant motormouth Ashley, the only member of a deeply Southern family to welcome a new sister-in-law into the fold, she won the hearts of audiences at Sundance and earned an Oscar nomination for Best Supporting Actress. She also established herself as the go-to girl in Hollywood to play a wide variety of persevering optimists, including Giselle, the fairytale beauty lost in New York in Disney’s 2007 musical comedy Enchanted.

At today’s breakfast, Adams has much to smile about, given her two starring roles alongside Meryl Streep, first in John Patrick Shanley’s Doubt and next in Nora Ephron’s Julie & Julia, due out this year. She also recently wrapped Night at the Museum 2: Battle of the Smithsonian, in which she plays Amelia Earhart. While Adams’ fiancĂ© sketches an elaborate crowd scene on the paper tablecloth, the strawberry-haired ingĂ©nue quotes Gershwin, reflects on life in her 30s and sheds a few—mostly happy—tears.

Cristy Lytal (MM): You grew up in a big family. How did that affect your career choice?

Reactions:

0 comments:

Post a Comment